Processing of personal data

By regestering for seminars within Housing and Welfare Research Network, we will process personal data. This is based on your consent.

The aim of the network and the seminars is to create opportunity for knowledge exchange and to strengthen collaborations.

The purpose of collecting the names, email addresses and workplaces/organizations of the seminar participants is to enable the research environment Studies in Housing and Welfare at Malmö University to plan for the seminar and manage communication (by email) concerning it.

Information and rights regarding processing of personal data at Malmö University

Controller
Malmö university
Malmö university, 205 06 Malmö, tel. 040-6657000

Data Protection Officer
dataskyddsombud@mau.se

Legal basis for processing
Consent.
This means that you, at any time and without cause, may revoke your consent. If you would like to revoke your consent please contact Matilda Sandberg at matilda.v.sandberg@mau.se.

Responsible for processing
Matilda Sandberg
matilda.v.sandberg@mau.se

Recipients
The information is processed by Malmö University (the research environment Studies in Housing and Welfare), in the work with organizing seminars within Housing and Welfare Research Network.

Transfer of data to third countries
No transfer of data to a third country.

Storage period
The information will be processed for maximum six months after that the seminar took place, after which it is erased.

Your rights
You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data being processed. You may contact Matilda Sandberg if you would like such a copy, through matilda.v.sandberg@mau.se.

You have the right to have errors corrected and you may contact Matilda Sandberg if you would like to have data corrected

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information by revoking your consent. Would you like to have information erased you may contact Matilda Sandberg.

You have the right to receive a digital copy of your personal data so that you may transfer it to another provider, so called data portability. If you would like to have a digital copy of your personal data you may contact Matilda Sandberg.

You have the right to have processing of your personal data restricted which means that the data may only be stored until it has been resolved if it is to be used or not. Remember that with any processing based on your consent you have the right to revoke your consent and have your data erased. If you would like to restrict processing of your data you may contact Matilda Sandberg.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority which in Sweden is Integritetsmyndigheten (formerly Datainspektionen). You will find them at www.imy.se.